Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is of the highest importance to us.

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for Zacatak Lures Pty Ltd (ABN 86 151 786 926) trading as Zacatak Lures (including http://www.zacataklures.com.au). We comply with all requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the collection, management and disclosure of your Personal Information. For more information, visit www.oaic.gov.au.

Please note, by accessing or using the Zacatak Lures website, you agree to the terms of our privacy policy and website terms and conditions. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not use or access our website. 

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us by email to privacy@zacataklures.com.au.

Personal Information

When used in this privacy policy, the term ‘Personal Information’ has the meaning given to it in the Act. Generally, it includes any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, purchase history, interests and any information provided through our service centre. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered Personal Information.

We collect your Personal Information in many ways including (but not limited to) your access/use of our website, during conversations with our representatives, when a purchase is made, your participation in surveys, when you enter a promotion, subscribing to a mailing list, via social media platforms or when you express interest in a particular product.

We may also collect information from third parties such as credit reporting agencies.

If you do not provide Zacatak Lures with the Personal Information described above, we may be unable to provide the requested products or services to you, either to the same standard or at all; we may not be able to provide you with information about our products and services that you may want, including information about discounts, sales or special promotions; or we may be unable to customise the content of our website to your preferences and your experience whilst using our website may not be as enjoyable or useful.

Zacatak Lures uses, collects and holds your information to better understand your needs and provide you with better service. We use a variety of security measures to protect your Personal Information, including secure servers, firewalls and encryption. We value the trust our customers have placed in Zacatak Lures when providing any personal information, and limit the collection and use to maintain a superior level of service to our customers.

Zacatak Lures may disclose your Personal Information to our employees, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants. We may also disclose your Personal Information to suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships for business, marketing, and related purposes and any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

Cookies

Zacatak may use tracking technologies such as cookies which are used to recognise your browser each time it visits our website. A cookie is a data file that some websites write to your computer's hard drive for record keeping purposes. Zacatak may create a temporary cookie on your computer if you log into our web site using your username and password or create a shopping cart. This cookie is used to secure your connection to our web server. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. However if you do not wish to receive cookies from any websites, you are able to set your Internet browser to refuse them. 

Credit Card Security

We take credit card security extremely seriously and always endeavour to provide a safe and secure platform on which to conduct online transactions. Zacatak Lures uses the industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts your credit card information as it is transmitted over the Internet. This encryption scrambles details such as credit card number, billing details and delivery address so that generally, other computers are unable to decipher the information, ensuring privacy and security. To ensure you are accessing a secure server, check that the URL starts with HTTPS rather than HTTP and look for the unbroken key or closed lock symbol located generally either at the bottom left or top right of your browser window.

Direct Marketing

Zacatak Lures may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). You consent to us sending you those direct marketing communications by any of those methods. 

All our email-based services to our members are ‘opt-in’ and members have the ability to suspend or cancel all marketing emails from Zacatak Lures at any time. This can be controlled by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link found at the bottom of all email newsletters sent by Zacatak Lures. Alternatively if you would like to unsubscribe from receiving electronic newsletters please contact us at privacy@zacataklures.com.au and we will remove your details from our database.

External Links

Other third party sites (including those partners, advertisers, sites or services to which the Zacatak Lures website links or is otherwise connected) may have their own privacy terms and practices, which we do not control. We do not accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked from this website. Zacatak Lures is not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their usage of your personal information.

Social Media

Zacatak Lures offers social sharing features and other integrated tools (such as the Facebook “Like” button) on our website, which let you share actions taken on our website within other media, and vice versa. The use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you have established with the entity that provides that particular social sharing feature. The privacy settings of these social sites are neither moderated nor controlled by Zacatak Lures and we do not accept responsibility for the conduct of these social sharing networks. For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing networks, please visit the privacy policies of the individual entities providing these features.

Contact Us

You have the right to verify, access or amend the personal information that we have on file by contacting us and making a formal request. Please contact us as per the details below. If you have any questions about the Zacatak Lures privacy policy, any concerns, or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below. 

Contact: Privacy Officer
Email: privacy@zacataklures.com.au
Phone: +61249321707

Zacatak Lures will treat your requests or complaints confidentially and we will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner. 

For more information about the Privacy Act, or if your concern is not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or http://www.privacy.gov.au

Privacy Policy Updates

This privacy statement may change periodically, so to keep up to date with our latest privacy policy, please refer back to this page regularly.

Last updated: September 2015